Cheshire League 2019/20 Constitution Confirmed

The constitution for the 2019/20 edition of the Cheshire Women’s & Youth League has been confirmed as 22 open age teams are spread across three divisions.

 

Premier Division Championship Division One Championship Division Two
Altrincham Development Ashville Altrincham Hale
Chester City Brookvale United Crosfield
Egerton Irlam Vale Frodsham Town
Mersey Valley Macclesfield Town Malpas
Runcorn Linnets Manchester Rovers Northwich Vixens Development
Rylands Sale United Stalybridge Celtic
Upton Sandbach United Whitchurch Alport
  Wythenshawe Amateurs Development  

 

It’s a much changed Cheshire League Premier Division with the loss of three teams from last season following West Kirby’s promotion to the NWWRFL, Stockport County Development being ‘promoted’ to the Women’s National League Reserve Division and AFC Stockport re-forming to move laterally into the GMWFL. In their place, the respective Championship winners and runners-up, Rylands and Upton have been promoted to the Premier Division whilst new team Mersey Valley will also mark their debut season in the Premier.

Bottom club Wythenshawe Amateurs Development have been relegated along with Sale United who finished 8th last season.  Altrincham Development, Chester City, Egerton and Runcorn Linnets make up the rest of the Premier Division.

The Championship, which contained and epic 12 teams last season (having initially started with 13) has been split into two divisions of eight and seven teams respectively.  The teams finishing 3rd through 9th last season (Manchester Rovers,  Sandbach United, Brookvale United, Irlam Vale, Macclesfield Town and Ashville) have been joined with the two relegated teams from the Premier Division.

Three of the bottom four clubs from last season’s Championship make up Division Two in Crosfield, Altrincham Hale and Malpas whilst Timperley have not fielded a team for 2019/20.  They’ve been joined by four new teams in Frosham Town, Northwich Vixens Development, Stalybridge Celtic and Whitchurch Alport. The last two teams will be forced to travel an amazing 116 miles to face one another.

 

Cheshire Ladies Cup Draw First Round

 

Northwich Vixens v Sale United

Upton v Runcorn Linnets

Sandbach United v Macclesfield Town

Egerton v Chester City

Chester v Ashville

Brookvale United v West Kirby

Mersey Valley H-W Crewe Alexandra

 

First Round Byes: Altrincham, Crewe Alexandra, Stockport County, Tranmere Rovers, Warrington Wolverines

 

Ties to be played on Sunday 17th November, 2pm KO