2020/21 Pre-Season Fixtures

After what seems like an eternity women’s football in the north west is gradually (fingers crossed) returning to some normality. As the countdown begins to competive games, 15th and/or 29th for those who’ve enter the FA cup or 1st September for the league, we at stealingfiveyards.com have put together a list of pre-season fixtures from around the north west.

As always the fixtures are subject to change, various kick off times, covid regulations and its worth checking with the respective teams before attending. If your teams fixtures don’t appear please get in touch with us via twitter @stealingfiveyards

Sunday 18th July

Ashton Town v Ashton United

Barnsley v Lincoln United

Boltonians v Droylsden

Chester v Cheadle Town Stingers (Postponed)

Didsbury v Wythenshawe Amateurs (Postponed)

Fleetwood Town v Huddersfield Town

Hull City v Chorley

Ossett United v Bury AFC

Newcastle United v Middlesbrough

Penwortham Town v AFC Darwen

Tow Law Town v Penrith

Tranmere Rovers v Warrington Wolves

Wakefield Trinity v Curzon Ashton

Sunday 25th July

Alder v Northwich Vixens

Bury AFC v Chester

Curzon Ashton v Sir Tom Finney                 

Doncaster Rovers Belles v Chorley

Middleton Colts v Altrincham

Penrith v Consett

Penwortham Town v West Didsbury & Chorlton

Port Vale v Accrington Stanley

Runcorn Linnets v Cheadle Town Stingers

Warrington Wolves v Chorley Development

Wythesnhawe Amateurs v FC United – 75th Anniversary Game

Sunday 1st August

AFC Darwen v Salford City

Alder v Blackburn Community

Altrincham v Sandbach United

Brookvale United FC Tournament (Mossley Hill, Wythenshawe Amateurs Development)

Cheadle Town Stingers v Sir Tom Finney

Chester v Accrington Stanley

Curzon Ashton v Bolton Wanderers

Didsbury v West Didsbury & Chorlton

Fleetwood Town Wrens v Cheadle Town Stingers

Huddersfield Town v Blackburn Rovers

Norton v Middlesbrough

Penwortham Town v Chorley

Runcorn Linnets v Wythenshawe Amateurs

South Shields v Penrith

Stockport County v Merseyrail

Wakefield Trinity v Warrington Wovles

Wem Town v Mossley Hill

Tuesday 3rd August

Fylde v Fleetwood Town Wrens

Wednesday 4th August

Huddersfield Town v Liverpool u21s

Thursday 5th August

Merseyrail v Liverpool Feds

Sunday 8th August

AFC Darwen v Bradford City

Alder v Sir Tom Finney

Chester v Shrewsbury Town

Chorley v Mossley Hill

Fleetwood Town Wrens v Liverpool Feds

Middlesbrough v Sheffield United

Morecambe v Warrington Wolves

Mossley v Curzon Ashton

Penrith v Boro Rangers

Penwortham Town v West Kirby

Runcorn Linnets v Upton

Salford City v Accrington Stanley

Sir Tom Finney v Blackburn Community

Stockport County v West Didsbury & Chorlton

Tranmere Rovers v Altrincham v Sandbach United

Wythenshawe Amateurs v Stockport County Development

Tuesday 10th August

Huddersfield Town v Sheffield United

Sunday 15th August (Subject to the FA Cup draw)

Chester v Chorley Development

Curzon Ashton v AFC Darwen

Merseyrail v Bolton Wanderers

Mossley Hill v Leek Town

Sheffield Wednesday v Altrincham

Solihull Sporting v Accrington Stanley

Warrington Wolves v Wythenshawe Amateurs

Wigan Athletic v Penrith

Sunday 22nd August

Chester v Tranmere Rovers

Curzon Ashton v Wirral Phoenix

Ellesmere Port v Warrington Wolves

Merseyrail v Penninsula

Mossley Hill v Runcorn Linnets

Penwortham Town v Hindley

Rochdale v Accrington Stanley

Runcorn Linnets v Mossley Hill

Stalybridge Celtic v Altrincham

Wigan Athletic v Bury AFC

Wythenshawe Amateurs v Middleton Athletic

Sunday 29th August (Bank Holiday Weekend and/or FA Cup)

Altrincham v AFC Darwen

Alder v Curzon Ashton (Firsts & Reserves)

Morecambe XI v Accrington Stanley

Wythenshawe Amateurs v Mancunian Unity

Warrington Wolves v Penwortham Town